Castor oil BP/EP

CASTOR OIL is the fixed oil obtained by cold expression from the seeds of Ricinus communis (L). It is a clear, almost colourless or slightly yellow, viscid liquid; odour very slightly and characteristic, taste at first bland, but afterwards slightly acrid.

Castor oil BP | EP complies to the British and European Pharmacopeia monograph. High Refined Castor oil Ph.Eur. is derived by a process of high refining method designed to provide a very high quality Castor oil that is intended for use in the manufacture of parenteral preparations.

High Refined Castor oil is a special grade oil due to the low moisture and acid value. The seeds of Castor are cold pressed without heat. It then follows a high level of refinery process resulting in a stable and steady and very high quality oil for Pharmaceutical and parenteral application. High Refined Castor oil exceeds the requirements of the current version of the European Pharmacopoeia monograph.

COLOUR: Clear to pale yellow

APPEARANCE: Viscous liquid

ODOUR: Very slight; characteristic

FLASH POINT °C: >100

SPECIFIC GRAVITY @ 15.5C: 0.9500 to 0.9700

REFRACTIVE INDEX @ 20C: 1.4750 TO 1.4850

OPTICAL ROTATION: +4.5 (typical)

SAPONIFICATION VALUE (mq KOH/g): 176-187

ACID VALUE: 4mg KOH/g oil max.

IODINE VALUE: 82-90

SOLUBILITY IN ETHANOL: Soluble

Classification according to EU 1272/2008: Not classified as a hazardous substance
Labelling according to EU regulation 1272/2008 (GHS-Labelling): None

Classification according to EU 67/548: Not classified as a hazardous substance.
Labelling according to EU regulation 67/548: None

CAS No: 8001-79-4; Status: natural; EU-No. 232-293-8
IFRA: Not restricted 

Application: Pharmaceutical, Cosmetic, Technical.

Customers who purchased Castor oil also showed interest in the following items

CASTOR OIL BP | EP

Pack size: 25 kilo | 200 kilos

Contact Sales