This privacy policy sets out how Handa Fine Chemicals Ltd. protects any information that you give us when you use this website. We are GDPR compliant and are committed to protect any of your information and maintain your trust and confidence.

Handa Fine Chemicals Ltd. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Handa Fine Chemicals Ltd. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Here’s is how we protect your privacy and keep your data safe and secure. This is whether you browse our website, subscribe to our news letter or send us an email.

Visiting our website

When you visit our website https://www.handafc.com, we use Google Analytic to collect some information details about our visitors, such as how many visitors viewed various pages of our website, their demographic and device they used. We cannot identify any individual visitor, but the information is used to understand behaviour and patterns. We do not identify or allow Google to find out or identify the visitors to our website.

When you send us an Email or telephone or subscribe to our newsletter:

We may collect the following information:
name and job title
contact information including email address
demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
Internal record keeping.
We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or  other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling and Accessing Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at date@handafc.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the GDPR. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Handa Fine Chemicals Ltd., NG2 Business Park, 8 Experian Way,, Nottingham NG2 1EP

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. If you have any issues with how we process data, you have the right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.