Ethyl Oleate EP - Oleic Acid Ethyl Ester

Ethyl Oleate is the ester formed by the condensation of the fatty acid, oleic acid and ethanol. It is a clear colourless to pale straw liquid. It is also produced naturally by our body. Ethyl Oleate BP/EP, conforms to the British (BP) and European Pharmacopoeia (Ph.Eur).  Ethyl Oleate is a clear and colourless mobile liquid. The BP / Ph.Eur grade has ester value of 94 – 105%. Ethyl Oleate is widely used in pharmaceutical drugs and steroids preparation. It is classified as food and pharma grade. 

Identification Complies test EP

Appearance Complies test EP

Specific gravity @ 20°C: 0.8660 – 0.8740

Refractive index @ 25°C: 1.4430-1.4500

Saponification Value: 177-188

Water Content : <1.0

Iodine Value (Wijs): 75.00-90.00

Peroxide Value: <10.00

Acid Value <0.500

Ash Content %w/w <0.100

Oleic Acid (C18:1) 60.00 – 100.00

CAS no: 111-62-6

EC No. 203-889-5

EINECS: 204-402-9

Boiling point: >210 deg C

Flash point: >100 deg C

Pharmaceutical preparations, food, cosmetics and health & beauty. Ethyl Oleate can function as solvent, glossing agent and emollient. It is an excellent solvent and good moisturiser. Suitable for skin care, hair care and colour cosmetics.

Customer who purchased Ethyl Oleate EP also showed interest in the following items

Pharma Grade ETHYL OLEATE BP / Ph.Eur

Packaging Options: 20 kilo drum | 180 kilo drums

Contact Sales