Sesame oil BP/EP/USP

Sesame oil is obtained from the seeds of Sesamum indicum Linne by expression followed by a refining process. At room temperature it is a clear, light yellow almost colourless liquid. The Pharma grade Sesame oil complies the British Pharmacopeia monograph. UR- Sesame oil meets the standards of Ph.Eur and USP and is derived by a process that uses advance refining method designed to provide a very high quality Sesame oil that is intended for use in the manufacture of parenteral preparations.

DESCRIPTION A clear, light yellow liquid, almost colourless

SOLUBILITY Practically insoluble in ethanol (96%), miscible with light petroleum

RELATIVE DENSITY @ 20°C 0.916 – 0.921

REFRACTIVE INDEX @ 20°C 1.472 – 1.476

THIN LAYER CHROMATOGRAPHY (TLC) Complies

COMPOSITION OF TRIGLYCERIDES Complies

ACID VALUE (mg KOH/g) ≤ 0.3

PEROXIDE VALUE ≤ 5.0

SAPONIFICATION 188 – 195

UNSAPONIFIABLE MATTER ≤ 2.0

FREE FATTY ACID < 0.20

ABSENCE OF COTTONSEED OIL To comply with the test for the presence of cottonseed oil

WATER (%) ≤ 0.05

ALKALINE IMPURITIES To comply with the test for alkaline impurities in fatty oils

CAS No: 8008-74-0 ;  Status: natural; IFRA: Not restricted 
EINECS: 232-370-6 RTECS:
INCI name: Sesamum indicum

FLASH POINT °C: >100

Concentrated product. Observe good housekeeping procedures. Not a hazardous substance or preparation according to EC – directives 67/548/EEC or 1999/45/EC.

  • Pharma
  • Parenteral
  • Cosmetic
  • Food perparation

Customers who purchased Sesame oil also showed interest in the following items

Pharma Grade SESAME OIL BP

Packaging Options: 25 kilo drum | 200 kilo drums

Contact Sales

UR- SESAME OIL BP / Ph.Eur / USP

Parenteral Excipent | Injectable carrier.

Enquiry