Triethanolamine [EP / Ph.Eur]
TRIETHANOLAMINE is mainly used as an emulsifier and surfactant. Triethanolamine is a colorless, viscous liquid which is obtained by the ethoxylation of ammonia.
It is mostly used to adjust pH levels and as an emulsifier in preparation ranging from mascaras, hair care products to shaving and skin care product production. Triethanolamine has also be used in some Pharma application and for Equine application.
Pharma grade Triethanolamine complies to European Pharmacopiea, EP/Ph.Eur monographs.
As with many chemical compounds, Triethanolamine is known by many other names, such as Trolamine, TEA, TEOA, Trolamine or 2,2′,2″-Nitrilotriethanol.