Copyright © Handa Fine Chemicals. All rights reserved.
You are here:
INCI name: Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride; Medium Chain Triglyceride.
MCT oil meets the requirements of the latest edition of the European Pharmacopoeia (Ph. Eur.)
MCT oil is a light coloured, low viscosity oil consisting of the medium chain tri-ester of glycerin, caprylic and capric acids.
Fatty acid composition %
C6 0,0 - 2,0 %
C8 50,0 - 80,0 %
C10 20,0 - 50,0 %
C12 0,0 - 3,0 %
C14 0,0 - 1,0 %
MCT oil is an extraction of Medium Chain Triglycerides from Coconut oil or Palm oil. For details please see:
Benefits of MCT oil