You are here:
TRIETHANOLAMINE is mainly used as an emulsifier and surfactant.
Triethanolamine is a colorless, viscous liquid which is obtained by the ethoxylation of ammonia. It is mostly used in the chemical industry as an intermediate, as corrosion inhibitor and as a neutralising agent for detergents and fatty acids. It is also used in cosmetic preparation ranging from mascaras, hair care products to shaving and skin care product production. Pure Triethanolamine 99% has also be used in some medicine such as eardrops used to treat earwax.
Pack Size: Supplied in a minimum of 25 kilo lots