Copyright © Handa Fine Chemicals. All rights reserved.

Share via e-mail Print Share on Google Bookmarks
Ask for a Quote

You are here:

Aromatic Chemicals, Essential oils and Botanical Extracts
Quality Assured Natural Ingredients Propolis, Cod Liver oil

Saw Palmetto Oil

SAW PALMETTO OIL or Serenoa repens is used as a herbal medicine and in formulations to help improve scalp conditions, hair & skin maintenance and hair loss reversal formulations. Saw Palmetto was used by American Indians as hair, scalp and skin care.


Saw Palmetto has also received recognition in helping with prostate problem and women's health. Saw palmetto is a natural product and is safe and effective in the treatment to reverse development of certain pathological conditions and combat alopecia also know as spot baldness. Scientific research confirms that majority of Saw Palmetto bio-active ingredients are of lipophilic nature, and therefore are extracted into the oil and well assimilated by the skin. This suggest that when Saw Palmetto oil is applied topically, the active ingredients of Saw Palmetto may be more bio-available and therefore provide more effective treatment.

Our Saw palmetto oil is produced using Saw palmetto berries (Serenoa Serrulate or Sereno repens). It is 100% natural and contains no additives. Our Saw palmetto oil has high content of Fatty oil.


Description Yellow to brown oily liquid with characteristic odor
Assay Minimum 85% total fatty acids, mainly Oleic acid (C18:1), Lauric acid (C12:0) and Myristic acid (C14:0).


Application  Saw Palmetto is used In medicine for the treatment of prostate inflammation and cancer, also in urinary and reproductive disorders, in particular impotence. In hair products for treatment of hair loss.