Copyright © Handa Fine Chemicals. All rights reserved.

Share via e-mail Print Share on Google Bookmarks
Ask for a Quote

You are here:

Aromatic Chemicals, Essential oils and Botanical Extracts
Quality Assured Natural Ingredients Propolis, Cod Liver oil

Neem oil

NEEM OIL is obtained by cold pressing the fruits and seeds of Neem tree (Azadirachta indica) which is endemic to the Indian subcontinent and has been introduced to many other areas in the tropics. Neem oil is perhaps the most important of the commercially available products of neem for organic farming and medicines.


Neem oil is not a cooking oil but, it is used for preparing cosmetics, soap, hair products, body hygiene creams, hand creams etc. and in Ayurvedic, Unani and folklore traditional medicine, Neem oil has been used in the treatment of a wide range of diseases. The most frequently reported indications in ancient Ayurvedic writings are skin diseases, inflammations and fevers, and more recently rheumatic disorders. Neem oil has been used extensively in farming as an insect repellent and insecticide effects.