Copyright © Handa Fine Chemicals. All rights reserved.

Share via e-mail Print Share on Google Bookmarks
Ask for a Quote Aromatic Chemicals, Essential oils and Botanical Extracts
Quality Assured Natural Ingredients

You are here:

Propolis, Cod Liver oil

Ethyl Oleate BP|Ph.Eur

ETHYL OLEATE is the ester formed by the condensation of the fatty acid oleic acid and ethanol. It is a clear colourless to pale straw liquid. It is also produced naturally by our body.


Ethyl Oleate BP/EP, conforms to the British (BP) and European Pharmacopoeia (Ph.Eur). At room temperature Ethyl Oleate is a clear and colourless mobile liquid. The BP / Ph.Eur grade has ester value of 94 - 105%.


Application:  Ethyl Oleate is a pharma grade material and has many application such as pharmaceutical preparations, food, cosmetics and health & beauty. Ethyl Oleate can function as solvent, glossing agent and emollient. It is  an excellent solvent and good moisturiser. Suitable for skin care, hair care and colour cosmetics.


Pack Size: Supplied in drums of 20 kilos and 180 kilos.