essential oils

Essential Oils
Botanical Extracts
Carrier and Vegetable Oils
Nutritional Supplements
Aromatic Chemicals and Fragrances
Propolis - Bee Propolis
Cosmetic Raw Materials
Natural Chemicals
Linseed Oil
Home Page About Us Products Services Contact Us Quote Basket
Home : Products : Essential Oils : Artemisia oil

Essential Oils

Artemisia oil


The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the aerial part of Artemisia vulgaris L. Artemisia Vulgaris plants seem to have originated in Eastern Europe and Western Asia. Most of these species are found growing wild and abundantly all over the temperate and cold temperate zones of the world. A very common weed in Central Europe, Southeastern Europe, India, China and Japan is the Artemisia Vulgaris. An essential oil is steam distilled from the dried herb in Nepal, the South of France, in Morocco, Germany, Hungary, India, China and Japan. The French oil is known as essence d'Armoise. Artemisia Vulgaris Oil is a Pale yellow or almost Colorless liquid. The odor is powerful, fresh camphoraceous, somewhat green and bitter sweet, with a cedarleaf like topnote and a sage rosemary like bodynote. The dryout is very pleasant, sweet herbaceous and tea like. The flavor of Artemisia Vulgaris Oil is warm, almost pungent, but also bitter sweet, showing a slightly cooling effect in higher dilution. It should be kept in mind that there are numerous types of this oil on the market and that wide variations in odor and flavor can be expected according to the origin of the oil. infusions of the dried herb are used in Europe for gargles in the same way as infusions of Dalmatian sage herb



   litre   ADD  


BACK
Search
Handa Fine Chemicals Logo

You have 0 items in your quote basket

Click Here to view or place your quote.

 
  Home | About Us | Products | Services | Contact Us | Quote Basket

Disclaimer | Terms and Conditions

admin view